COCOAMIDE

COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Cocopidopropyl Betaine 30%

INTRODUCTION:
COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE possesses the excellent capabilities of thickness, foam, antistatic, low toxicity, low stimulus, bactericidal and resistant to hard water.


TYPICAL PROPERTIES:
1. COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE is most widely used in personal and home care products as a foaming and cleaning agent.
2. COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE is generally used as a foam booster and viscosity builder for soapy materials.
3. It is a non-ionic surfactant with excellent cleansing property and solvency.
4. COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE builds up the viscosity when it combined with Fatty Alcohol Sulfates and Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfates.
5. COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE reduces the static charge build-up on hair to prevent the hair from fly-away.
6. COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAIN provides conditioning property to shampoo formulation.


CHEMICALS PROPERTIES:

TEST ITEMSPECIFICATION
AppearanceColorless to yellowish clear liquid
OdorNo abnormal odor
Color (APHA)≤ 80
Actives (%)28.0 – 30.0
Inorganic salt (%)≤ 6.0
Ph (25 C, 10%)4.5 – 6.0
Free amine (%)≤ 0.5

IDENTIFICATION:
COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE


APPLICATIONS:
1. Body wash
2. Shampoo
3. Hand wash
4. Liquid soap
5. Face wash
6. After shave lotion
7. Detergents and floor cleaners

Cocoditheanolamide 85%

INTRODUCTION:

Coco Diethanolamide (also known as Coco Amide DEA, coconut oil diethanolamine, or Cocamide diethanolamine) is a diethanolamine made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.


TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

1. Viscous yellowish – brown liquid.
2. This product is generally used as a foam booster and viscosity builder for soapy materials.
3. It is a non-ionic surfactant with excellent cleansing property and solvency.


CHEMICALS PROPERTIES:

Amide Content, % wt85% min
Free Amine, wt %5.0 max
Water, % wt0.4 max
Free Fatty Acid, % wt0.5 max
Glycerol, % wt8.0 – 10.0

APPLICATIONS:

1. Body wash
2. Shampoo
3. Hand wash
4. Liquid soap
5. Face wash


IDENTIFICATION:

Cocodiethanolamide
Coconut fattyamide, CDEA
Coconut DEA
Cocodiethanolamide
Cocoamide DEA

Mono Cocodiethanolamide
PARAMETERS SPECIFICATION RESULTS
Appearance at 25˚CFlakesFlakes
Alkanoamide Content, % wt85 min89.08
Free Amine, % wt2 max1.76
Free Fatty Acids, % wt0.5 max0.005
ph@1% aqueous solution9-12 max11.2
Moisture Content, %1 max0.28
Melting Point, Deg C61-6565
Glycerine Content, %11 max8.75
Posted in: